21 June 2011

RAGT - AKA, OMG SQUEE AWESOME

Well, I guess it's time to put my blogging gloves back on... I've got a lot of work to do...

First and foremost, I've missed you guys! I've been trying to keep up with blogs and everything, but I've been a total slacker. Sorry y'all. Once I get internet back @ the house, I'll do better. So...yeah.... August when I (hopefully) have a new job.

OK. Onward! I wanted to share with you my experience at Lori Foster's Reader-Author Get-Together in Cincinnati because OMG SQUEE! It was amazing. As an unpubbed author with huge dreams and a lot of hope, seeing all these authors with their books and their general awesomeness was an inspiration. And they were all SO. NICE. Seriously. In my brain, I always think that pubbed authors are going to be kinda snooty or whatnot (no offense to the pubbed authors who are kind enough to read my blog), but romance writers? Oh hell yeah. These are my PEEPS!

The day started out with the usual -- registration, getting awesome goody-bags, and for me, feeling totally freaked out because of the amount of people. I don't do well with crowds, especially when there's not someone there I recognize right off the bat. However, a lot of my tweeps were there, and I got to put faces to names.

I also had to introduce myself as Lexcade the entire time because no one knows my real name. Behold, the powers of internet anonymity.

There were games, giveaways, food (glorious foooooooooood), socializing periods, so it wasn't too overwhelming. Also, Barnes and Noble (to whom I'll probably give my firstborn in exchange for books [sorry, kid]) set up a table so we could purchase books by attending authors. Totes awesome. I only bought one book because I was completely unprepared for this. But next year, next year I'll be able to buy ALL the books!

Also got to meet this AMAZING author who is like my other half. Seriously. Her name is Leanna Renee Heiber, and she rocks my socks. No kidding. If you're a fan of gothic-inspired fiction like I am, you'll love her books. I picked up The Strangely Beautiful Tale of Miss Percy Parker (review to come), got her to sign it, and immediately started reading. I know. But it's a writers'/readers' conference. How could I not read it? Leanna was very forthcoming about her publishing journey (nine years, y'all. NINE), but she's reaping huge rewards. Percy Parker's been optioned as a Broadway play. Um, wow???? Yeah. WOW. Needless to say, new writer crush.

She had a friend with her, too, who was equally awesome and lives not far from me. Yay! New friends! People I CAN SEE. It'll be nice to have someone to hang out with, a fellow writer and all around awesome person. I miss you, Marijo!!!

Oh, and did I mention meeting Sue Grimshaw? TOTALLY MET SUE GRIMSHAW, and she's so NICE! At some point, my dear friend Anni and I will have a conversation with her concerning books and what we're reading and whatnot. I'd maim multiple people to be published by Random House's science fiction/fantasy imprint Del/Ray Spectra (the same publisher as George RR Martin). Thanks, Anni!

So I spent my entire weekend overwhelmed with a deer-in-the-headlights glaze over my eyes. Meeting that many successful people at once? Shock to the system and shock to the creative juices. I need one of these every weekend.

The disjointedness of this post mirrors my brain function the entire weekend. I don't do well with large groups of people because I'm terribly shy, but once I got settled, it was a lot better. This conference is AWESOME and if you can come by, you should. This year's registration was $50, and for all the awesome stuff you get, it's a steal. A tote, 3 signed books, swag GALORE, and the chance to rub elbows with industry professionals? If you're not there next year, then SHAME ON YOU.

3 comments:

Eliza Tilton said...

Sounds like you had an awesome time! I love events like that.

lexcade said...

It was super awesome. I was like a kid in a candy store LOL

Phoenix Sullivan said...

I do hope one day you'll move beyond this depressive state of yours and find something to get excited about.

There was an error in this gadget